Wednesday, April 28, 2010

Cookies for Julianna

Wednesday, April 28, 2010
An old college friend of mine just had her first baby.

And all I hear is an excuse to make more cookies

I dunno...the more and more I do this the more I think I'm getting worse.  Like either I'm trying too hard or I had a run of beginners luck.  That or I'm gathering higher expectations of myself with each go.  Either way.  I think these are cute but not phenomenal...

Oh well, as long as she likes them that's all that matters =]

Picture of the Week (A Daddy's Love)

 Just another snapshot of daily life that I love...

So Sweet =]

Cold Sesame Noodles....

....are apparently a HIT with the toddler ....

Who knew

Cold Sesame Noodles (Courtesy of Weight Watchers-altered by me)

12 oz pkg chow mein noodles (or spaghetti)
1/3 c reduced-fat smooth peanut butter
1/3 c water
3 Tbsp ketchup
2 Tbsp Hoisin sauce
2 Tbsp reduced-sodium soy sauce
2 Tbsp packed light brown sugar
1 Tbsp rice vinegar
1 tsp Asian (dark) sesame oil
2 scallions, chopped

Cook the noodles according to package directions.  Drain, rinse with cold water, and set aside.
Combine peanut butter, water, ketchup, hoisin, soy sauce, brown sugar, vinegar, and sesame oil in a small saucepan.  Bring to boil over medium-high heat, stirring constantly, until well mixed.  Remove from heat and let cool 10 minutes.  Toss the noodles with the sauce, sprinkle with scallions, and serve.

Very fast.  Very simple. Very filling.  Toddler approved.  And quite tastey.  I serve mine up with a side of steamed veggies.


Monday, April 19, 2010

Experimenting with Brush Embroidery

Monday, April 19, 2010
As per my last post I mentioned making samples and , well, generally goofing off with icing.  Since brush embroidery is my new favorite technique I naturally made a few cookies that didn't quite fit into the sample set.

Yeah more flowers....they're just so fun to do....

But here are some that I think are going to inspire a new set or two...

Look for that post later...

UPDATE ** Ok so maybe the baby isn't so cute.   My friend Kim says it creeps her out.  And my hubby says it looks like a burn victim baby.  So I may not repeat that one.  I saw something like it in a cookie book my SIL gave me about fondant cookie decorating and it looked so cute in her pics....but in real life...yeah.  Maybe possible not so cute...But the lion I like.  You will be seeing that one again real soon =] **


So I agreed to send samples to some people including my mother.  My in-laws were coming into town this weekend to watch Sophie while we went to Mexico for a wedding.  I decided that would be the best time to play around with sample designs.  Because I could give them to my in-laws to eat and they wouldnt be sitting around here =]

They are kind of sloppy and quickly done.....but I was just kinda playing around...

So whaddaya think?  Different colors?  Go more simple??  They aerent difficult.  Just made 3 colors....

Anyways....hopefully I will send a batch to soon.
 I bought some vanilla while in Mexico and I'm curious to see how cookies will turn out using it.  It has quite a different smell than the vanilla I've used before.  Almost coconutty?  Or just tropical or something...But that is my next experiment.

Monday, April 12, 2010

Brush Embroidery

Monday, April 12, 2010
So I think I'm really liking this brush embroidery technique.

I might start doing this more often

It looks so elegant and lacey...!!!  I saw something in a cookie book that my sister in law gave me for easter that I think I'm gonna try!!  Sounds like another cookie post coming up soon!

Friday, April 9, 2010

Easter Egg Hunt

Friday, April 9, 2010
also titled as..."Look How CUTE that dress is on her!!"


So here are some pics of my darling Sophie hunting Easter eggs in the front yard at my in-laws.

She doesn't quite get the concept of Easter egg hunting yet...but she sure liked to shake those eggs and listen to the rattling of jelly beans  :)

Darling girl  :)

So all in all a pretty good Easter.  How was yours??

Saturday, April 3, 2010

Easter Cookies

Saturday, April 3, 2010
Easter cookies.  Nuff said...

Happy Easter!!

Blog Design by Eedee Design Studios