Tuesday, August 31, 2010

Brush Embroidery Tutorial

Tuesday, August 31, 2010
* All cookie designs and images are copyright protected.  Please do not replicate without authorized permission from me.*  This tutorial is meant to be a teaching aid.  

Tutorial on brush embroidery that was previously posted on the cookie forum and KarensCookies.net!

Excuse the sloppiness etc. It isn't easy to paint with one hand and take pictures with your left hand (esp when your right handed and the button on the camera is on the right side! ) So just be forewarned that my cookie-ing is sloppy for this but I think it still got the job done.

Brush Embroidery is actually simple. I love it because it looks elegant, it's extremely forgiving, and it looks like you did a lot more work than you actually did.

You will need tools of course. A paintbrush (I use a Filbert #8), A cookie with a base cover (not necessary but I think it helps the brush stroke smoother), Icing.

I like to use a fairly thick consistency. I use a thick icing as opposed to a thin icing because I like the "paint" effect a thicker icing gives. It has texture. Like oil painting....

I like to use a #2 tip for this icing. I just pipe an uneven line to "outline" the tips of my petals.

Then I use my paintbrush to sweep the icing towards the center...

Till I have completed the ouline

Continue these steps till you reach the inner part of the flower. I like to do 2 -3 petal layers

I like to make another uneven line for the center of the flower. It would probably look just as well without it tho...I just always do for some reason...

Then put your center in. I like to use icing of lettering consistency with a #1 tip and dot it!

then outline one side of your leaf

Then brush inward and out toward the "tip" of the leaf

Then repeat on the other side. Draw a line down the middle of your leaf to mark the vein...

Then your pretty much done. You have made your brush embroidery flower. (Add dots if your dot crazy like me )

The same steps and principals can be applied to using brush embroidery to create all kinds of things...


Here's a video with LIVE ACTION!!


I really like ice cream.  Pretty much all the flavors.  ...


Yeah, all the flavors. 

And if I want a real taste sensation I gotta get a pint of something with more than one flavor....more than 2....let's say 3. 

An old stand by classic:

in a sugar cone naturally


How bout we throw some cupcakes in the mix....why?  because we can.

Cake and ice cream. 

And why stop there?

How bout another Neapolitan flavored sweet?

Like some salt water taffy perhaps?

Yeah....that just happened.

Now if you'll excuse me I am going to go ruin my diet.  Like right now.

Thursday, August 12, 2010

I finally get to play!

Thursday, August 12, 2010
So after a long weekend of business and go go go....

I finally get to play!  (Which means make even more cookies...you think I would want to stay out of the kitchen for a while).  So I came up with these little guys. 

I'm not sure what kind of flower it's supposed to be...don't ask!  haha!  But I thought it was cute anyway...

I'm hoping these will become popular.  Because I think they're adorable.  And I really liked making them.  Anywho....

That's what I did today....oh yeah...also ran like a bazillion errands and raised a child....but ya know...


A few changes coming....


So I'm working on merging blogs and websites and all that stuff.  Just want everything in one place.  So I've decided upon a new blog name and a new web address.

I don't know much about websites so it's taking awhile to get it set up and all....  but hopefully my tech genius hubby can help me out with it this weekend.  But nothing else is really going to change so don't worry :)

**Update!  This isn't an announcement that I'm opening a store or anything...( maybe one day soon.  Hence the card.)  There's protocol ya know.  But just that things will be moving and names will be changing... wanted to let you know that it's the same ol' blog.  Ya hear? :) **

Blog Design by Eedee Design Studios