Wednesday, March 6, 2013

Nursery Progress - Week 3

Wednesday, March 6, 2013
So I know I've been gone a while.

I blame the whole hormonal baby thing.  I've been avoiding the internet like the plague.  Don't know why.  Maybe I'm trying to focus on the here and now.  Getting ready for D day.  (That's delivery day)

So I haven't been doing too many cookies.  And well, the cookies I have done, I am saving for "maternity leave" so I'll have something I can post in between midnight feedings and the occasional shower I might treat myself to.

So instead I have more nursery details....yay.  I know y'all are probably sick of the nursery.  But it's one of those things I have had to focus my attention on.  I'm seriously due any day now.

Any day.... *sigh*

So here's what we have going on.....

Finally got the wallpaper up on the shelves and OMG it's awesome.


Or ya know....I think so anyway.  And since it's my nursery that's probably good.

My mom spent hours putting it up on her last visit.  See the glass of ice tea on the shelf?  That's a southern woman's life line.  Gotta have tea to tackle any home improvement project.  Otherwise your doomed to failure.

We also got a couple accessories and some furniture in the room.


Sorry the pics aren't great.  But ya know...I'm not exactly an interior photographer...

Anyway.  This chair was inherited as well from my MIL.  It's awesome.  I love it.  I have a match in my master bathroom....


There's the chaning table covered by drapes.....and of course the giant giraffe.  I mean what nursery doesn't need a giant giraffe.

I swear it's taller than I am...which isn't a hard feat...but still...


And a lamp we picked up on impulse at TJ Max.   Yeah.  I shop the Max.  With no shame.

Anyway....crib isn't up yet....it's a long story.  Next nursery post will be the completed room.  Well maybe with the exception of some wall art pieces and a bed skirt.  The bed skirt was put on hold.  Part of the long crib story.  So till then...

Maybe pray I go into labor soon.  I really really really want to have a baby....like now.





11 comments:

THE Tough Cookie said...

BEST. BABY. NURSERY. EVER.

Love the jungle-y theme.

Hope you deliver soon and that it is an easy delivery.

Jeane M. said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
lizy b said...

Oh what a lucky little munchkin! gorgeous!

Elizabeth L in Apex, NC said...

SO beautiful! I just love that wallpaper - subtle, perfect - and the lamp is awesome. Once you've had that baby, please come help decorate my house!

Amy B said...

That wallpaper is perfection!! Do you mind sharing the brand or any details on it? My husband and I just purchased our first home and will moving in within the next few weeks. Lots of decorating choices to be made - and I just fell in love with your wallpaper!

Barbara [Lov2Bake] said...

Nesting Instincts in hyperdrive here! Enjoy it.

PrimaCakesPlus said...

I love that even in your nursery you have a bottle of black dragees... LOL

Love seeing the progress of this room. Great stuff!!!

Paula said...

Totally in love with this nursery and all your design ideas. Looking beautiful. Best wishes for a smooth and safe delivery.
Hoping the final picture of the nursery has the baby in the crib :)

Marlyn Birmingham said...

I feel for you Ali I was going crazy at the end of my last pregnancy, at least you have this fun project to work on. The room looks wonderful so far all the details are coming together great, I am sure you'll see it all over Pinterest.

Kathy Straw said...

I love the sophisticated animal theme. Loving the wallpaper. Wishing you the best and hoping baby comes really soon.

Melissa said...

Your nursery looks AMAZING!

 

Blog Design by Eedee Design Studios